J-A05024-15
[…] separation of the LLC as an entity from its owner that the LLC as an entity is
disregarded.” Id. at 15-16.
The trial court astutely observed:
"A real party in interest in any given contract or chose in
action is the person who can discharge the duties created and
control an action brought to enforce rights." Craig by Boosel v.
Farren, 700 A.2d 543, 545 (Pa. Super. 1997); see also Pa.R.C.P.
No. 2002(a). Pursuant to the Limited Liability Company Law of
1994, "suit may be brought by or against a limited liability
company in its own name." 15 Pa.C.S.A. § 8991(a). However,
"[a] member of a company is not a proper party to an action or
proceeding by or against the company, except where the object
is to enforce the right of a member against or his liability to the
- 11 -
J-A05024-15
company." Id. § 8991(b). [WBM] was a party, along with
[Appellant], to the Working Agreement. As [Appellant] itself
notes in its Brief, no evidence was presented at trial that [WBM]
assigned its rights pursuant to the Working Agreement to
Jennings personally.