Com. v. Sharpe, C.
[…] In Dodge, supra, we collected cases that found that not adequately considering mitigating facts or facts of record did not present a substantial question while noting the seeming incongruity of that jurisprudence with other case law. Dodge, supra at 1272 n.8. Appellant’s post-sentence motion claim does not raise a substantial question. Id. Even assuming arguendo that Appellant’s post-sentence -6- J-S12010-15 motion claim raises a substantial question for review, the claim is frivolous. Pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. § 9721(b), a revocation court “must ‘follow the general principle that the sentence imposed should call for confinement that is consistent with the protection of the public, the gravity of the offense as it relates to the impact on the life of the victim and on the community, and the rehabilitative needs of the defendant.’” Cartrette, supra at 1040- 1041 (citing 42 Pa.C.S. § 9721(b)). “In addition, in all cases where the court ‘resentences an offender following revocation of probation. . . .the court shall make as a part of the record, and disclose in open court at the time of sentencing, a statement of the reason or reasons for the sentence imposed.’” Id.