J-S57039-14
[…] should “infrequently” find a sentence unreasonable, Walls, 926 A.2d 964, it
did not hold this Court may never reverse a sentence as unreasonably
excessive or lenient. Even after Walls, we have found sentences
unreasonable. See, e.g., Commonwealth v. Daniel, 30 A.3d 494, 499
-6-
J-S57039-14
(Pa. Super. 2011) (holding trial court’s reasons did not justify 11½ – 23
month sentence for aggravated assault); Wilson, 946 A.2d at 769 (holding
trial court’s reasons did not justify 11½ – 23 month sentence for robbery
and burglary).
Because the Majority has mentioned the § 9781(d) factors only in
passing, I will apply the factors myself. I look first to “the nature and
circumstances of the offense and the history and characteristics of the
defendant.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9781(d)(1). Appellee raped and assaulted his
girlfriend by using physical force to subdue her despite her repeated, explicit
pleas to stop. At sentencing, the trial court first acknowledged the
seriousness of Appellee’s crimes, stating that “[t]his type of rape is so