Com. v. Satchell, D.
[…] Even after Walls, we have found sentences unreasonable. See, e.g., Commonwealth v. Daniel, 30 A.3d 494, 499 -6- J-S57039-14 (Pa. Super. 2011) (holding trial court’s reasons did not justify 11½ – 23 month sentence for aggravated assault); Wilson, 946 A.2d at 769 (holding trial court’s reasons did not justify 11½ – 23 month sentence for robbery and burglary). Because the Majority has mentioned the § 9781(d) factors only in passing, I will apply the factors myself. I look first to “the nature and circumstances of the offense and the history and characteristics of the defendant.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9781(d)(1). Appellee raped and assaulted his girlfriend by using physical force to subdue her despite her repeated, explicit pleas to stop.