IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TENNESSEE
[…] forfeiture statutes.
Where “the conditions prescribed [for forfeiture] . . . . have not been complied with[,]
. . . no forfeiture or confiscation has occurred.” Wells, 198 S.W.2d at 643. The State’s failure
to prove its compliance with the procedural requirements of the forfeiture statutes in this case
requires us to vacate the forfeiture. Consequently, we need not determine whether the trial
court erred in holding that Mr. Sprunger “used” his home “in the commission of” possessing
child pornography under Tennessee Code Annotated § 39-17-1008(a) (“Any conveyance or
real or personal property used in the commission of an offense under this part is subject to
forfeiture. . . .”), or whether the forfeiture in this case constitutes an excessive fine under the
state and federal constitutions.
Accordingly, we reverse the decision of the trial court and vacate the forfeiture of the
excess proceeds from the foreclosure sale of Mr. Sprunger’s real property. The cause is