IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TENNESSEE
[…] and this just allows us to seize those assets that were used in the commission of these
crimes.” Hearing on S.B. 3245/H.B. 3776 on the Senate Floor, 104th Gen. Assemb. (Tenn.
May 23, 2006); 2006 Tenn. Pub. Acts. Ch. 960 (statement by Sen. Tim Burchett) (as cited
by Mr. Sprunger in his Brief).
We note parenthetically that statutes pertaining to other types of crimes that authorize
the forfeiture of real property specify forfeiture procedures that are tailored to real property.
See, e.g., Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-707(e)-(f) (2014) (requires filing of notice of lien lis
pendens as to real property subject to forfeiture, and then “the state shall, as soon as is
practicable, serve a copy of the notice upon any person who has a duly recorded interest in
the property as reflected in public records.”). In contrast, the provisions referenced in
Section 39-17-1008 set forth administrative procedures that pertain to the forfeiture of
personal property, not real property. At all times relevant to this appeal, Tennessee Code
20