IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TENNESSEE
[…] (b) The officer making the seizure shall apply for a forfeiture warrant by filing a sworn
affidavit within five (5) working days following the property seizure. The forfeiture warrant
shall be based upon proof by affidavit and shall have attached to it a copy of the notice of
seizure. The hearing on the application for a forfeiture warrant shall be ex parte and shall
be recorded. It is the duty of the court to maintain the recording. Certified copies of the
-16-
The forfeiture warrant authorizes the institution of forfeiture proceedings. Tenn. Code Ann.
§ 40-33-204(a). The officer who made the seizure must apply for the forfeiture warrant “within
proceeding shall be made available to any party requesting them, and the same shall be
admissible as evidence. The affidavit in support of a forfeiture warrant shall be sworn to
and state the following:
(1) The legal and factual basis making the property subject to forfeiture;
(2) If the owner or co-owner of the property was not the person in
possession of the property at the time of the seizure and can be determined
from public records of titles, registrations or other recorded documents, the
affidavit shall state with particular specificity the officer’s probable cause
for believing that the owner or co-owner of the property knew that the
property was of a nature making its possession illegal or was being used in
a manner making it subject to forfeiture as well as the legal, and factual
basis for forfeiture of the interest; and
(3) If the interest of a secured party with a duly perfected security interest
as reflected in the public records of titles, registrations or other recorded
documents, is sought to be forfeited, the affidavit shall state with particular
specificity the officer’s probable cause that the secured party’s interest in
the property is nevertheless subject to forfeiture as well as the legal and
factual basis for forfeiture of the interest.
(c)(1) The judge shall issue the forfeiture warrant if the judge finds that the offered proof
establishes probable cause to believe that:
(A) The property is subject to forfeiture; and
(B) If the property is owned by one whose interest is described in public
records of titles, registrations or other recorded documents, that the owner’s
interest is subject to forfeiture under the applicable provision of law.
...
(g) Upon issuance of the forfeiture warrant, the judge shall retain the affidavit relied upon
in support of the warrant and the officer shall, within seven (7) working days, send the
warrant, a copy of the affidavit and the notice of seizure to the applicable agency. By