IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TENNESSEE
[…] real or personal property used in the commission of an offense under this part is subject to
forfeiture. . . .”), or whether the forfeiture in this case constitutes an excessive fine under the
state and federal constitutions.
Accordingly, we reverse the decision of the trial court and vacate the forfeiture of the
excess proceeds from the foreclosure sale of Mr. Sprunger’s real property. The cause is
remanded to the trial court for entry of an order directing the return to Mr. Sprunger of the
excess proceeds paid into court. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-33-210(b)(1) (“Failure to carry the
burden of proof shall operate as a bar to any forfeiture and the property shall be immediately
returned to the claimant.”).
27
We recognize that courts must refrain from construing “any statute, including a confiscation
statute, so strictly that we negate the intentions of the legislators who passed the law.” Garrett, 717 S.W.2d
at 291.
-22-
Conclusion