IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TENNESSEE
[…] S.W.2d at 335; see also Wells, 198 S.W.2d at 643 (“Forfeitures are not favored.”).
Consequently, “statutes authorizing forfeitures are to be strictly construed.” Watson, 361
S.W.3d at 555 (citing Redd, 895 S.W.2d at 335); see also Wells, 198 S.W.2d at 643
(“Forfeiture statutes are to be strictly construed.”).
Against this backdrop, we review the statutes at issue in this case. In 2006, the
legislature enacted Tennessee Code Annotated § 39-17-1008 to include sexual crimes
against children among the offenses that can be the basis for forfeiture of property.
Tennessee Code Annotated § 39-17-1008(a) provides: “Any conveyance or real or personal
property used in the commission of an offense under this part is subject to forfeiture under
title 40, chapter 33, part 2.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-1008(a). In support of the proposed
bill, the legislative sponsor explained that such criminals “use the internet to lure these
children in and then some of them will take them places in their car, or maybe in their house,