IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TENNESSEE
[…] Approximately ten months later, on May 19, 2009, Detective Haynes appeared before
a Cumberland County Criminal Court judge to obtain a forfeiture warrant for Mr. Sprunger’s
home.2 The forfeiture warrant that issued stated that Mr. Sprunger’s real property was
subject to forfeiture under Tennessee Code Annotated § 39-17-1008,3 based on his violation
1
The outside “skin” for the desktop is a covering for the computer hardware.
2
The forfeiture warrant was only for Mr. Sprunger’s real property; it did not seek the forfeiture of
any electronic devices or other personalty inside the home.
3
Section 39-17-1008 states in pertinent part, “Any conveyance or real or personal property used in
the commission of an offense under this part is subject to forfeiture under title 40, chapter 33, part 2.” Tenn.
Code Ann. § 39-17-1008(a) (2006).
-2-
of Section 39-17-1004.4 The forfeiture warrant recited that Detective Haynes gave the
criminal court judge “Proof by Affidavit” on probable cause for the forfeiture warrant. The