IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TENNESSEE
[…] 22
At all times relevant to this appeal, Section 40-33-203 stated:
(a) Upon effecting a seizure, the seizing officer shall prepare a receipt titled a “Notice of Seizure.” The notice
of seizure shall be a standard form promulgated by the applicable agency. The applicable agency may adopt
-15-
affected person of the seizure, the seizing officer must “prepare a receipt titled a ‘Notice of
Seizure’” and must “provide the person found in possession of the property” the receipt. Tenn.
Code Ann. § 40-33-203(a), (c) (2012). Among other things, the Notice of Seizure must
include “[t]he procedure by which recovery of the property may be sought, including any time
periods during which a claim for recovery must be submitted.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-33-
203(c)(5) (2012).
After the initial seizure of the property, no further action may be taken until the
appropriate court issues a forfeiture warrant. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-33-204.23
an existing notice of seizure form.