IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TENNESSEE
[…] In contrast, the provisions referenced in
Section 39-17-1008 set forth administrative procedures that pertain to the forfeiture of
personal property, not real property. At all times relevant to this appeal, Tennessee Code
20
Article 1, section 8 of the Tennessee Constitution states, “That no man shall be taken or
imprisoned, or disseized of his freehold, liberties or privileges, or outlawed, or exiled, or in any manner
destroyed or deprived of his life, liberty or property, but by the judgment of his peers or the law of the land.”
Tenn. Const. art. I, § 8.
-14-
Annotated § 40-33-201 stated: “All personal property, including conveyances, subject to
forfeiture under [several delineated statutes not applicable to this appeal], shall be seized
and forfeited in accordance with the procedure set forth in this part.” Tenn. Code Ann. §
40-33-201 (2012) (emphasis added). Thus, for reasons that are not apparent, as to the
forfeiture of real property used in the commission of sexual crimes against children, Section