IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TENNESSEE
[…] respectively. The letter points out that Mr. Sprunger was neither charged with nor convicted of these
offenses. As noted above, these statutory references in the Complaint were apparently erroneous citations.
14
Mr. Sprunger’s letter mentions instructions referenced in Tennessee Code Annotated § 53-11-201
(2008). This statute is not applicable to this case, as it sets forth the forfeiture and confiscation procedures
pertaining to drugs and narcotics. However, the receipt requirement referenced by Mr. Sprunger in his letter
is similar to that which is set forth in Section 40-33-203(c)(5), the statute that is applicable in this matter.
Compare Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-33-203(c)(5) (“Upon the seizure of any personal property subject to
forfeiture pursuant to § 40-33-201, the seizing officer shall provide the person found in possession of the
property, if known, a receipt titled a “Notice of Seizure.” The notice of seizure shall contain the following:
. . . (5) The procedure by which recovery of the property may be sought, including any time periods during
which a claim for recovery must be submitted”), with Tenn. Code Ann. § 53-11-201(a)(1)(B) (“The receipt