Filed 3/9/15
[…] the nuisances and civil penalties under the LAMC, the NAL and the UCL. Preliminary
injunctions were issued against defendants in eight cases on motion of the People. 5
Motion for summary judgment and adjudication
The People filed a single motion for summary judgment or in the alternative,
summary adjudication of issues against specified “Dispensary Defendants” and “Property
Owner Defendants” (the Motion) on March 10, 2014. The Motion sought “orders
granting summary judgment, orders of abatement, permanent injunctions, and such other
relief as permitted under [LAMC] sections 12.21 A.1(a) and 11.00(l) and the [NAL]”
against the Property Owner Defendants, and similar relief against the Dispensary
3
Health and Safety Code section 11570 provides: “Every building or place used for
the purpose of unlawfully selling, serving, storing, keeping, manufacturing, or giving
away any controlled substance, precursor, or analog specified in this division, and every
building or place wherein or upon which those acts take place, is a nuisance which shall
be enjoined, abated, and prevented, and for which damages may be recovered, whether it
is a public or private nuisance.”
4
Business and Professions Code section 17200 provides: “As used in this chapter,
unfair competition shall mean and include any unlawful, unfair or fraudulent business act
or practice and unfair, deceptive, untrue or misleading advertising and any act prohibited