) Gary V. Pumilia,
[…] III(a), (c) (West 2008). The prisoner must then deliver to the
prison official having custody of him a written notice of the place of imprisonment and a request
- 11 -
2015 IL App (2d) 120856
for a final disposition of any pending charges. 730 ILCS 5/3-8-9, art. III(a), (b) (West 2008);
Daily, 46 Ill. App. 3d at 201. Finally, the prison official is required to promptly forward the
prisoner’s request and a certificate describing the details of the prisoner’s incarceration to the
appropriate prosecuting official and the court by registered or certified mail, return receipt
requested. 730 ILCS 5/3-8-9, art. III(b) (West 2008); Daily, 46 Ill. App. 3d at 201. The prisoner
must be brought to trial within 180 days after “he shall have caused to be delivered to the
prosecuting officer and the appropriate court of the prosecuting officer’s jurisdiction” the written
notice and the request for a final disposition. 730 ILCS 5/3-8-9, art. III(a) (West 2008). Absent
any “necessary or reasonable continuance[s]” for “good cause,” the receiving state’s failure to