George Gordon, Jr. v. United States Bankruptcy Court for the Northern District of Oklahoma
[…] Manhart, 725 P.2d 1234, 1240 (Okla. 1986) (both real and personal property acquired during marriage is presumed marital property); Garrett v. Gordon, 314 P.3d 264, 271 (Okla. Civ. App. 2013) (property acquired during marriage is presumed to be marital property); see also O KLA . S TAT . tit. 43, § 121(B) (1985) (“As to . . . property, whether real or personal, which has been acquired by the parties jointly during their marriage, whether the title thereto be in either or both of said parties, the court shall, subject to a valid antenuptial contract in writing, make such division between the parties as may appear just and reasonable”). 62 See, e.g., Depo, Vol 1, p.46, ll. 11-20 in Appx at 692. -25- contingent marital or equitable interest that he had not validly extinguished. 63 There is ample evidence in the record that supports the bankruptcy court’s conclusion that Gordon titled major assets solely in his wife’s name