IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] 47
Id.
48
Id. at 92.
49
Id.
-15-
trial judge’s findings that the State had complied with § 9505(3), and held instead
that the State was violated the RPAA with no excuse for noncompliance.50
Here, there is no “flawed assumption” underlying the offer of just
compensation. DelDOT’s offer does take into account damage to the remainder of
the full 17-acre parcel. Middletown Development disputes the value DelDOT
assigns to that damage; it believes the remainder should be assessed as an
“uneconomic remnant.” Section 9505(9) defines “uneconomic remnant” as “a
parcel of real property in which the owner is left with an interest after the partial
acquisition of the owner’s property and the agency concerned has determined the
parcel has little or no value or utility to the owner.” 51 When acquiring property
that will leave an uneconomic remnant, the condemning agency shall offer to
acquire it. 52 DelDOT has made no such determination here.
Middletown Development also posits that DelDOT uses an incorrect