IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] motion on December 5, 2014, reporting that the parties were unable to come to an agreement.
13
Lawson v. State ex rel. Sec’y of the Dep’t of Transp., 72 A.3d 84, 90 n. 31 (Del. 2013).
14
Id.; see also DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 10, § 6107 (2014) (“After the disposition of all such
objections and defenses [to the taking] the cause shall proceed to the trial of the issue of just
compensation.”).
15
Del. Super. Ct. Civ. R. 71.1.
16
Id.
17
Id.
-7-
burden of overcoming the presumption of regularity and the prima facie case of
necessity for a public use.18
Section § 6110(a) of Title 10 grants a public authority the right to take
possession of the property “at any time after filing the condemnation proceeding,”
upon notice of the intent to take possession, and after depositing “in Court of the
sum of money estimated by [the authority] to be just compensation for the property
or the part thereof taken.” 19
A party whose property is subject to condemnation proceedings may object
to the agency’s taking of possession.20 One such objection is an allegation that the
condemnor has violated Delaware’s Real Property Acquisition Act (“RPAA”).21