IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] Middletown Development rejected both offers. Id. at 3. Middletown Development eventually
offered to settle the entire matter for $650,250 with certain conditions regarding an outlet pipe
and right of way. See December 3, 2014 Letter, Ex. K to Pl.’s Reply Br. 2. After claiming it
received no response from DelDOT, Middletown Development filed its supplemental opposition
motion on December 5, 2014, reporting that the parties were unable to come to an agreement.
13
Lawson v. State ex rel. Sec’y of the Dep’t of Transp., 72 A.3d 84, 90 n. 31 (Del. 2013).
14
Id.; see also DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 10, § 6107 (2014) (“After the disposition of all such
objections and defenses [to the taking] the cause shall proceed to the trial of the issue of just
compensation.”).
15
Del. Super. Ct. Civ. R. 71.1.
16
Id.
17
Id.
-7-
burden of overcoming the presumption of regularity and the prima facie case of
necessity for a public use.18
Section § 6110(a) of Title 10 grants a public authority the right to take