IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] appraised fair market value of the property.
When deciding a possession motion, the Court must ensure that the taking
agency has complied with § 6110(a) of Title 10: the agency must deposit “the sum
of money estimated by [the agency] to be just compensation for the property.” 41 If
the ultimate amount determined to be just compensation in the condemnation
proceeding’s second phase is more than what was initially deposited, the Court
38
DEL. CODE. ANN. tit. 29, § 9505(3) (2014).
39
Id.
40
Supplement to Def.’s Opp’n to Mot. for Possession 1.
41
DEL. CODE. ANN. tit. 29, § 6110(a) (2014).
-13-
“shall credit the payment to the final award” 42 and order payment of the additional
sum. But, if the compensation amount eventually awarded is less than that initially
deposited, the Court “shall enter judgment against the defendant in favor of the
plaintiff for such overpayment.” 43 So there is no danger that the initial deposit will
foreclose a just rendering of the amount ultimately due.
DelDOT’s initial offer of $352,025 was deposited as a good faith estimation
of the just compensation due here. It was based on the property’s appraised fair