IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] deliveries of the appraisal report, plans, and drawings). Here, there is evidence that DelDOT was
in frequent contact with Mr. Ramunno, including the provision of construction plans for the
proposed site. See, e.g., Negotiation Record, Ex. E to Pl.’s Reply Br. at 1-2 (handwritten entries
of August 15, 2012 and October 4, 2012).
37
Cf. Amin, 2007 WL 1784187, at *4-5 (finding State violated § 9505(1) by moving to
condemn the property less than a month after its written offer and by failing to request a counter
offer).
-12-
B. DelDOT’s Reasonable Belief It Is Offering Just Compensation.
Section 9505(3) requires a taking agency to, “[b]efore the initiation of
negotiations for real property, [establish] an amount . . . which it is reasonably
believed is just compensation therefor.”38 This amount may not be lower than “the
approved appraisal of the fair market value of the real property.” 39
Middletown Development contends DelDOT “seemingly agreed” that the
estimated amount of compensation for the damages to the remainder property was
inadequate. 40 It further insists that DelDOT deposit its increased offer of