Foxxxy Ladyz Adult World Incop v. Village of Dix, Illinois
[…] Cheetah Enters., Inc. v. Cnty. of Lake, 317 N.E.2d 129, 132 (Ill. App. Ct. 1974). The ILCA instructs that its pro- visions “shall be liberally construed, to the end that the health, safety and welfare of the People of the State of Illi- nois shall be protected and temperance in the consumption of alcoholic liquors shall be fostered and promoted.” 235 Ill. Comp. Stat. 5/1-2. Plaintiffs contend that the challenged ordinances violate § 2-1 of the ILCA, which states, “nothing herein contained shall prevent the possession and transportation of alcoholic liquor by the possessor for the personal use of the possessor, his family and guests.” 235 Ill. Comp. Stat. 5/2-1. But Dix has not prohibited the possession or transportation of alcohol for pute the evidence offered in support of Dix’s secondary effects rationale.