2 AIRCRAFT SERVICES INT’L V. WORKING WASH.
[…] dispute” for purposes of the NLGA.1 As I explain below, it
is not a dispute governed by any of the specific dispute
resolution provisions of the Railway Labor Act (“RLA”),
45 U.S.C. § 151 et seq. As the disagreement between ASIG
and the fuelers falls wholly outside the RLA’s regulatory
framework, there is no federal labor statute that supersedes
the NLGA’s otherwise applicable prohibition on federal court
injunctions during labor disputes. The district court therefore
1
The parties agree that the conflict underlying this case is a “labor
dispute” for purposes of the NLGA. See 29 U.S.C. § 113(c) (“The term
‘labor dispute’ includes any controversy concerning terms or conditions
of employment . . . .”).
AIRCRAFT SERVICES INT’L V. WORKING WASH. 23
lacks authority to enjoin the prospective work stoppage, even
if ASIG complies with NLGA Section 8.
The majority does not say otherwise. But this is an
instance in which the narrow ruling may simply prolong