2 AIRCRAFT SERVICES INT’L V. WORKING WASH.
[…] collectively threatening a strike capable of
single-handedly interrupting interstate
commerce by shutting down an airport.10
These statutory duties are clear enough. But what
happens if one or both parties do not do what the Railway
Labor Act says they should do?
The subsequently enacted Norris-LaGuardia Act,
promulgated in 1932, might have been read to categorically
prohibit injunctions to enforce compliance with Railway
Labor Act settlement procedures.11 After all, the Norris-
LaGuardia Act generally strips federal courts of jurisdiction
to issue injunctions in labor disputes.12 This could have been
read as a limit on remedies available under the Railway Labor
Act.
10
Aircraft Serv. Int’l Inc. v. Int’l Bhd. of Teamsters, 742 F.3d 1110,
1120 (9th Cir. 2014) (citation omitted).
11
29 U.S.C. § 101 (“No court of the United States, as defined in this
chapter, shall have jurisdiction to issue any restraining order or temporary
or permanent injunction in a case involving or growing out of a labor
dispute, except in a strict conformity with the provisions of this chapter;
nor shall any such restraining order or temporary or permanent injunction
be issued contrary to the public policy declared in this chapter.”).
12
Id.
42 AIRCRAFT SERVICES INT’L V. WORKING WASH.
But the Supreme Court did not read it that way.
Brotherhood of Railroad Trainmen v. Chicago River Indiana
Railroad Co.13 held that the Railway Labor Act procedures
are compulsory14 and the district courts do indeed have