2 AIRCRAFT SERVICES INT’L V. WORKING WASH.
[…] 84
45 U.S.C. § 152, Twelfth.
AIRCRAFT SERVICES INT’L V. WORKING WASH. 61
procedures before any strike could take place. That reading
would be consistent with the Fifth, Seventh, Eleventh and
District of Columbia Circuit’s interpretation of the Railway
Labor Act’s Section 152, First. Delaying an injunction until
findings can be made on which side is the more unreasonably
hardheaded, and denying an injunction if the petitioner is the
more unreasonable, defeats the Railway Labor Act’s first
stated purpose, which is “to avoid any interruption to
commerce.” That is why the district court quoted Section
152, First of the Railway Labor Act and explained that
“Defendant’s interpretation would wholly frustrate the
[Railway Labor Act’s] overriding mandate, which is to
impose a duty on carriers and their employees to ‘settle all
disputes, whether arising out of the application of such
agreements or otherwise, in order to avoid any interruption to
commerce . . . .’” The district court was right.
V. Conclusion
The district court had jurisdiction and properly exercised
it, by enjoining a strike unless and until the parties proceeded
through the Railway Labor Act’s dispute resolution process.
Keeping a major American airport open is too important to