2 AIRCRAFT SERVICES INT’L V. WORKING WASH.
[…] of employment . . . .”).
AIRCRAFT SERVICES INT’L V. WORKING WASH. 23
lacks authority to enjoin the prospective work stoppage, even
if ASIG complies with NLGA Section 8.
The majority does not say otherwise. But this is an
instance in which the narrow ruling may simply prolong
litigation by inviting a second motion for an injunction,
preliminary or permanent, after Section 8 compliance. I
would prefer to put this case to rest now.
I.
The NLGA severely constrains federal courts’ jurisdiction
to issue injunctions concerning labor disputes, see 29 U.S.C.
§§ 101–115, including entirely eliminating jurisdiction to
issue injunctions in certain instances, see id. § 104.2
2
Section 104 of the NLGA provides:
No court of the United States shall have
jurisdiction to issue any restraining order or temporary
or permanent injunction in any case involving or
growing out of any labor dispute to prohibit any person
or persons participating or interested in such dispute (as
these terms are herein defined) from doing, whether
singly or in concert, any of the following acts:
(a) Ceasing or refusing to perform any work or to
remain in any relation of employment;
(b) Becoming or remaining a member of any labor
organization or of any employer organization,
regardless of any such undertaking or promise as is
described in section 103 of this title;
(c) Paying or giving to, or withholding from, any
person participating or interested in such labor dispute,
any strike or unemployment benefits or insurance, or
24 AIRCRAFT SERVICES INT’L V. WORKING WASH.
As the majority states, see Maj. Op. at 11–12, where the
RLA unambiguously applies, the jurisdictional bar of the
NLGA, 29 U.S.C. § 104, can give way. See, e.g., Burlington
N. R.R. Co. v. Bhd. of Maint. of Way Emps., 481 U.S. 429,
445 (1987).