2 AIRCRAFT SERVICES INT’L V. WORKING WASH.
[…] injunction with a codified clean hands requirement. The
Court held in Brotherhood of Railway Trainmen v. Toledo,
Peoria & Western Railroad Co.34 that Section 8’s “unclean
hands” provision prohibited the district court from enjoining
a strike under the Railway Labor Act because the railroad had
failed to make every reasonable effort to settle the dispute.
31
1 The Railway Labor Act of 1926: A Legislative History 689–91
(Michael H. Campbell & Edward C. Brewer III eds., 1988) [hereinafter
Legislative History] (emphasis added).
32
Legislative History, supra note 31, at 1021.
33
29 U.S.C. § 108 (“No restraining order or injunctive relief shall be
granted to any complainant who has failed to comply with any obligation
imposed by law which is involved in the labor dispute in question, or who
has failed to make every reasonable effort to settle such dispute either by
negotiation or with the aid of any available governmental machinery of
mediation or voluntary arbitration.”)
34
321 U.S. 50 (1944).
46 AIRCRAFT SERVICES INT’L V. WORKING WASH.
The difference between the situation in Toledo, Peoria
and our case is that the railroad and the union in Toledo,
Peoria had indeed gone through the Railway Labor Act
process prior to the strike.