COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 1987) ( quoting Strickland v. Washington, 466 U.S. 668, 687, 104 S. Ct. 2052, 80 L. Ed. 2d 674
1984))). The deficient performance and prejudice showings are conjunctive, and we may
resolve an ineffective assistance claim against a defendant failing to make the necessary showing
on either. State v. Kyllo, 166 Wn.2d 856, 862, 215 P. 3d 177 ( 2009).
In deciding whether counsel' s performance was deficient, we " strong[ ly] presume[ e] that
counsel " provided proper, professional assistance" and " will not find deficient representation if
4
Article I, section 22 of the Washington Constitution states that "[ i] n all criminal prosecutions
the accused shall have the right to appear and defend in person, or by counsel." The Sixth
Amendment of the United States Constitution states that "[ i]n all criminal prosecutions, the
accused shall enjoy the right ... to have the assistance of counsel for his defense."
9
No. 45143 -3 -II
counsel' s actions were tied to a legitimate strategic or tactical rationale."