J-S22016-15
[…] Id.
A.V. v. S.T., 87 A.3d 818, 823 (Pa. Super. 2014).
On appeal, Father raises three interrelated issues, which we address
together. The crux of Father’s argument is that the trial court abused its
discretion by denying his request for shared physical custody when it
concluded that the Section 5328(a) factors weighed equally in favor of both
Father and Mother. Father’s Brief at 16-22. In addition, Father asserts that
the court relied on an impermissible presumption in favor of Mother in order
to reach its decision. Id. at 20-22. Father directs our attention to Section
5327(a) of the Custody Act, which provides as follows:
(a) Between parents.--In any action regarding the custody of
the child between the parents of the child, there shall be no
presumption that custody should be awarded to a particular
parent
23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5327(a).
After a thorough review of the record in this matter, we conclude that
the trial court did not abuse its discretion by denying Father’s petition to
modify custody. At the conclusion of the September 4, 2014 custody