J-A04015-15
[…] the mortgage. See US Bank N.A. v. Mallory, 982 A.2d 986,
994 (Pa.Super. 2009); compare Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v. Lupori, 8 A.3d
919 (Pa.Super. 2010). The assignment of the mortgage to Bank of America
was attached as an exhibit to its motion for summary judgment. A
mortgagee is a real party in interest. Mallory, supra at 994 n.6; Lupori,
supra at 922 n.3. Bank of America is the mortgagee of record. Appellant’s
failure to marshal any support for her position aside from a boilerplate
citation to a statute is also fatal.
____________________________________________
2
13 Pa.C.S. § 3501(b)(2)(ii) provides:
(2) Upon demand of the person to whom presentment is made,
the person making presentment must:
... .
(ii) give reasonable identification and, if presentment is made on
behalf of another person, reasonable evidence of authority to do
so;
-8-
J-A04015-15
Appellant also asserts that Bank of America originally denied that the
mortgage was owned by Fannie Mae REMIC trust, and that the trustee of
REMIC had not declared her mortgage in default. She then maintains that