Filed 3/10/15
[…] On appeal, Anderson reiterates that Comstock was ineligible to practice law at
Anderson’s September 1, 2011 preliminary hearing, constituting a per se deprivation of
3
The facts showing Comstock’s status are reflected in State Bar records attached
as exhibits to the People’s opposition to Anderson’s trial court motion, and relied upon in
this appeal by both Anderson and the People without objection.
4
On January 13, 2012, Anderson was re-arraigned on an amended information,
which modified only the alleged prior convictions.
5
Anderson, the People, and the trial court all refer to section 995 as the motion’s
statutory basis. Section 995 provides for the information to be set aside if “before the
filing thereof the defendant had not been legally committed by a magistrate,” or if
probable or reasonable cause for the commitment was lacking. Section 996 provides that
unless the defendant moves to set aside the information, a defendant may not thereafter
assert the objections enumerated in section 995.
4
his right to counsel at a critical stage of the proceeding.