Filed 3/10/15
[…] 685.040 did not allow recovery of attorney fees expended to enforce a mandatory fee
award following a successful anti-SLAPP motion. The court described the issue was a
close one, given the confusing language of section 685.040, but concluded the statute
limited the recovery of attorney fees incurred in enforcing a judgment to cases where the
right to fees was based on contract. The court acknowledged Ketchum in its ruling, but
construed it as allowing “for recovery of ‘fees on fees’ [only] where the additional fees
are necessary to establish and defend the claim for fees.”
DISCUSSION
Section 685.040 sets forth the rules governing the recoverability of costs
associated with the enforcement of a judgment. It begins with the general rule: “The
judgment creditor is entitled to the reasonable and necessary costs of enforcing a
judgment.” (§ 685.040.) The statute then specifies, in the next sentence, that
“[a]ttorney’s fees incurred in enforcing a judgment are not included in costs collectible
under this title unless otherwise provided by law.” (Ibid.) Then, in its third and final
sentence, the statute expressly provides for the recovery of such fees in one limited
circumstance: “[a]ttorney’s fees incurred in enforcing a judgment are included as costs