Leisa Reed v. Randell Thurman
[…] As already noted, we discern no error in this conclusion. Finally, we address whether the trial court erred in determining which property belonged to the partnership. Under Tennessee law, “property transferred to or otherwise acquired by a partnership is property of the partnership and not of the partners individually.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 61-1-203 (2013). As we explained in Finch v. Raymer, No. W2012-00974-COA-R3-CV, 2013 WL 1896323 (Tenn. Ct. App. May 6, 2013), whether property is acquired by a partnership is governed by Tennessee Code Annotated § 61-1-204(a). Under that statute, “property is deemed partnership property if acquired in the name of the partnership or in the name of one or more of the partners with an indication in the instrument transferring title to the property of the person’s capacity as a partner or of the existence of a partnership.” Id. at *10 (citing Tenn. Code Ann. § 61-1- 204(a)). Where partners have acquired property but have failed to express their intent by referencing a partnership in the title documents, the statute provides two rebuttable presumptions. Id.