2 AMERGEN ENERGY COMPANY, LLC v. US
[…] AMERGEN ENERGY COMPANY, LLC v. US 13
costs in the basis of its acquired assets in order to make
depreciation and amortization deductions.
We therefore agree with the Claims Court and con-
clude that § 461(h) is applicable in determining when and
whether an accrual method taxpayer, such as AmerGen,
incurs nuclear decommissioning liabilities for purposes of
calculating the basis of acquired nuclear power plants and
associated assets. AmerGen’s future decommissioning
liabilities must be deemed incurred under § 461(h) before
they are includable in the basis of the purchased assets.
II
Section 461(h)(2) sets specific timing rules on when
economic performance is deemed to occur, and provides in
relevant part as follows:
(2) Time when economic performance occurs. Ex-
cept as provided in regulations prescribed by
the Secretary, the time when economic per-
formance occurs shall be determined under
the following principles:
(A) Services and property provided to the tax-
payer. If the liability of the taxpayer arises
out of
(i) the providing of services to the taxpay-
er by another person, economic perfor-
mance occurs as such person provides
such services,
(ii) the providing of property to the tax-
payer by another person, economic per-
formance occurs as the person provides
such property, or
....
(B) Services and property provided by the tax-
payer. If the liability of the taxpayer requires
the taxpayer to provide property or services,
14 AMERGEN ENERGY COMPANY, LLC v. US
economic performance occurs as the taxpayer
provides such property or services.
I.R.C. § 461(h)(2) (2000).
AmerGen argues, in the alternative, that, even if
§ 461(h) applies to basis calculation, economic perfor-
mance of its decommissioning liabilities has already
occurred. According to AmerGen, the controlling timing