2 AMERGEN ENERGY COMPANY, LLC v. US
[…] Abbott Labs. v. United States, 573
F.3d 1327, 1330 (Fed. Cir. 2009). Summary judgment is
appropriate when, drawing all justifiable inferences in the
nonmovant’s favor, “there is no genuine dispute as to any
material fact and the movant is entitled to judgment as a
matter of law.” Fed. Cl. R. 56(a); Anderson v. Liberty
Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 255 (1986). Issues of statutory
interpretation are also reviewed de novo. Qantas Airways
Ltd. v. United States, 62 F.3d 385, 387 (Fed. Cir. 1995).
This appeal raises only issues of law and there is no
genuine dispute concerning issues of fact.
I
I.R.C. § 1012 provides in relevant part that “[t]he ba-
sis of property shall be the cost of such property . . . .”
The “cost of such property” is the “cost to the taxpayer.”
Detroit Edison Co. v. Comm’r, 319 U.S. 98, 102 (1943). A
property’s basis may be adjusted over time to reflect
capital expenditures on the property, as well as exhaus-
tion and wear and tear. I.R.C. §§ 1011, 1016.
In Crane v.