2 AMERGEN ENERGY COMPANY, LLC v. US
[…] only the purchase price, but also noncontingent liabilities
assumed by the buyer or encumbering the asset. See, e.g.,
Denver & Rio Grande W. R.R. Co. v. United States, 505
F.2d 1266, 1269 (Ct. Cl. 1974).
AMERGEN ENERGY COMPANY, LLC v. US 9
According to case law, a liability of a taxpayer using
the accrual method of accounting is deemed incurred
when all events have occurred that determine the fact of
liability and the amount of that liability with reasonable
accuracy. See United States v. Anderson, 269 U.S. 422,
441 (1926). In 1984, Congress enacted I.R.C. § 461(h),
which provides in relevant part as follows:
(h) Certain liabilities not incurred before econom-
ic performance.
(1) In general. For purposes of this title, in de-
termining whether an amount has been
incurred with respect to any item during
any taxable year, the all events test shall
not be treated as met any earlier than
when economic performance with respect
to such item occurs.
...
(4) All events test. For purposes of this sub-
section, the all events test is met with re-
spect to any item if all events have
occurred which determine the fact of lia-
bility and the amount of such liability can
be determined with reasonable accuracy.
I.R.C. § 461(h)(1), (4) (2000) (emphases added).
AmerGen argues that the economic performance re-
quirement codified in § 461(h) is inapplicable in calculat-
ing the basis of purchased assets. According to AmerGen,
purchase-price basis is governed by Crane and its proge-