[1] In Barnes v. State, 953 N.E.2d 473, 474-75 (Ind. 2011), our supreme court held
[…] construction zone. See Ind. Code § 9-21-8-56 (“It is unlawful for a person to knowingly fail to comply with a
lawful order or direction of a law enforcement officer invested by law with authority to direct, control, or
regulate traffic”); Ind. Code § 9-21-8-56 (making it a criminal offense to “recklessly fail[ ] to obey a traffic
control device or flagman ... in the immediate vicinity of a highway work zone when workers are present[.]”).
I am unaware of any similar statutory authority concerning private security guards.
14
See Ind. Code § 9-21-17-5 (“A pedestrian may not suddenly leave a curb or other place of safety and walk
or run into the path of a vehicle that is so close as to constitute an immediate hazard.”); Ind. Code § 9-21-17-
24 (“A person who violates this chapter commits a Class C infraction.”).
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 49A02-1406-CR-394| March 11, 2015 Page 24 of 25
where government has apparently delegated public authority to private security