[1] In Barnes v. State, 953 N.E.2d 473, 474-75 (Ind. 2011), our supreme court held
[…] We apply the same
standard of review to such challenges as we do to other challenges to the
sufficiency of the evidence. Murrell v. State, 960 N.E.2d 854, 857 (Ind. Ct. App.
2012). “A conviction must be affirmed if the probative evidence and reasonable
inferences drawn from the evidence could have allowed a reasonable trier of
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 49A02-1406-CR-394| March 11, 2015 Page 13 of 25
fact to find the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. We consider only
the probative evidence and reasonable inferences supporting the judgment.” Id.
[27] Indiana Code Section 35-41-3-2 provides:
(a) In enacting this section, the general assembly finds and
declares that it is the policy of this state to recognize the unique
character of a citizen’s home and to ensure that a citizen feels
secure in his or her own home against unlawful intrusion by
another individual or a public servant.[7] By reaffirming the long
standing right of a citizen to protect his or her home against
unlawful intrusion, however, the general assembly does not
intend to diminish in any way the other robust self[-]defense
rights that citizens of this state have always enjoyed. . . . The
purpose of this section is to provide the citizens of this state with
a lawful means of carrying out this policy.
***
(i) A person is justified in using reasonable force against a public
servant if the person reasonably believes the force is necessary to:
***
(2) prevent or terminate the public servant’s unlawful