State of Iowa v. Victoria Lynn Sellers
[…] The fact that Sellers had pulled over to the side of the road—even taken together with the fact that Sellers attempted to go on her way prior to the formal seizure—does not give rise to a reasonable suspicion that criminal activity is afoot. Neither are there any rational inferences of such activity. The deputy’s testimony was clear that he did not observe any traffic violations. 3 He did not 3 The State argues for the first time on appeal the stop was supported by reasonable suspicion because the deputy observed Sellers violating Iowa Code section 321.366(1)(f) (2013), which provides: It is unlawful for a person . . . on a fully controlled-access facility . . . [to s]top, park, or leave standing a vehicle, whether attended or unattended, upon the shoulders, or the right-of-way except at designated rest areas or in case of an emergency or other dire necessity. Sellers argues she did not violate this provision because the road in question was not a fully controlled-access facility, and section 321.366 therefore has no application to the facts of this case. See Iowa Admin.