Cite as 2015 Ark. App. 164
[…] conclusion one way or the other without resort to speculation or conjecture. Id. In reviewing
a challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence, this court views the evidence, including any
that may have been erroneously admitted, in the light most favorable to the State and
considers only the evidence that supports the conviction. Id.
Jackson argues that the State presented insufficient evidence to support his conviction
of theft of property because there is no evidence that he ever possessed the pipes. Arkansas
Code Annotated section 5-36-103(a)(1) (Repl. 2013) provides that “a person commits theft
of property if he . . . knowingly [t]akes or exercises unauthorized control over or makes an
unauthorized transfer of an interest in the property of another person with the purpose of
depriving the owner of the property.” A theft of property is complete when a defendant
exercises unauthorized control over the property with the intent to deprive its owner of the
property; he is not required to also “take” the property to complete the crime. Cole v. State,
2013 Ark. App. 492, at 5.