2 NRDC V. EPA
[…] as “severe” or “extreme” nonattainment areas under the
NAAQS that was then in place became subject to “penalties
to provide incentives for major polluters to reduce VOC
[volatile organic compound] emissions.” S. Coast Air Quality
Mgmt. Dist. v. EPA, 472 F.3d 882, 888 (D.C. Cir. 2006)
(“South Coast”). Section 185, the CAA provision that
effectuates these penalties, sets forth the general rule that
each “major stationary source” located in a severe or extreme
nonattainment area must pay this penalty, and also prescribes
specifically how penalties must be calculated and collected.
42 U.S.C. § 7511d.1
1
42 U.S.C. § 7511d reads in full:
(a) General rule
Each implementation plan revision required under
section 7511a(d) and (e) of this title (relating to the
attainment plan for Severe and Extreme ozone
nonattainment areas) shall provide that, if the area to
which such plan revision applies has failed to attain the
NRDC V. EPA 7
For years, EPA set the NAAQS using a one-hour average
measurement standard. See Revisions to the National
Ambient Air Quality Standards for Photochemical Oxidants,
44 Fed. Reg. 8,202 (Feb. 8, 1979) (codifying one-hour
standard). In 1997, after much review, EPA determined that