2 TAYLOR V. YEE
[…] 230. Indeed the Court cited to a number of federal appellate and state
supreme court cases addressing notice in the context of selling real
property to a third party at a tax sale. Id. at 227. In stark contrast, the
property conditionally transferred to the Controller pursuant to the UPL
18 TAYLOR V. YEE
Appellants rely on Jones for their proposition that the
Controller must also “consult ‘all’ publicly available
databases” to locate the owners of unclaimed property.
Specifically, Appellants claim that the Controller is
violating the Due Process Clause because he is failing to
utilize Section 1531.5 of the UPL. Section 1531.5 provides
that “[t]he Controller shall establish and conduct a
notification program designed to inform owners about the
possible existence of unclaimed property received pursuant
to” the UPL. Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 1531.5(a) (emphasis
added). It permits California’s state and local
governmental agencies, “upon the request of the
Controller,” to provide the Controller with information
from their databases that could be used post-escheat to
locate owners of unclaimed property.