2 TAYLOR V. YEE
[…] 70 S.Ct. 652, 94 L.Ed. 865 (1950), and
Jones v. Flowers, 547 U.S. 220, 126 S.Ct.
1708, 164 L.Ed.2d 415 (2006). Under the
new law, the Controller is required to
provide pre-escheat “‘notice reasonably
calculated, under all the circumstances, to
apprise interested parties of the pendency of
the action and afford them an opportunity to
present their objections,’” Flowers, 547 U.S.
at 226, 126 S.Ct. 1708 (quoting Mullane,
339 U.S. at 314, 70 S.Ct. 652). Thus, the
plaintiffs’ challenge, to the extent that it is a
facial challenge against the new law, fails.
Id. (emphasis added). That Section 1531.5 relates only to
post-escheatment procedures is clear from the language of
that section, titled “Notification program for possible
owners of escheated property,” which states “[t]he
Controller shall establish and conduct a notification
program designed to inform owners about the possible
existence of unclaimed property received pursuant to this
chapter.” Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 1531.5(a) (emphasis
TAYLOR V. YEE 21
added). 8 Therefore, Section 1531.5 does not mandate that
the Controller seek access to additional databases to locate
property owners to provide pre-escheat notice.
Tellingly, when appealing the dissolution of the