In re I.H., a Person Coming Under the B251284
[…] evidence of how long those items might have been there in a location known as a high
crime area with a known gang presence. It is the trier of fact, not the appellate court,
which must be convinced of the defendant’s guilt beyond a reasonable doubt. A
reviewing court’s conclusion the circumstances might also reasonably be reconciled with
a contrary finding does not warrant reversal. (Zamudio, supra, 43 Cal.4th at pp. 357-
358.)
2. Carrying a Concealed Weapon
Count 2 of the sustained petition alleged the minor violated section 25400,
subdivision (a)(2) (§ 25400(a)(2)), which provides: “(a) A person is guilty of carrying a
concealed firearm when the person does any of the following: [¶][¶] (2) Carries
concealed upon the person any pistol, revolver, or other firearm capable of being
concealed upon the person.” Only partial concealment of a firearm is required. (People
v. Hale (1974) 43 Cal.App.3d 353, 356.) Proof that the weapon is operable is not
7
necessary. (People v. Marroquin (1989) 210 Cal.App.3d 77, 82 [construing former
§ 12025, subd.