Jeffrey S Mindykowski v. Cody M Olsen
[…] Browder v Int’l Fidelity Ins Co, 413 Mich 603, 611-612; 321 NW2d 668 (1982). “The dramshop act . . . provides a cause of action against tavern owners for the unlawful sale of alcohol to a ‘visibly intoxicated person’, where the sale is a proximate cause of injuries.” McKnight v Carter, 144 Mich App 623, 629; 376 NW2d 170 (1985). Specifically, MCL 436.1801(2) provides that “[a] retail licensee shall not . . . sell, furnish, or give alcoholic liquor to a person who is visibly intoxicated.” MCL 436.1801(3) provides for a cause of action: [A]n individual who suffers damage or who is personally injured by a minor or visibly intoxicated person by reason of the unlawful selling, giving, or furnishing of alcoholic liquor to the minor or visibly intoxicated person, if the unlawful sale is proven to be a proximate cause of the damage, injury, or death, or the spouse, child, parent, or guardian of that individual, shall have a right of action in his or her name against the person who by selling, giving, or furnishing the alcoholic liquor has caused or contributed to the intoxication of the person or who has caused or contributed to the damage, injury, or death. . . . “[T]o establish ‘visible intoxication’ under MCL 436.1801(3), a plaintiff must present evidence of actual visible intoxication,” Reed v Breton, 475 Mich 531, 534; 718 NW2d 770 (2006), and for a successful claim must also show “the element of serving alcohol to a visibly intoxicated person,”