Case: 13-13672 Date Filed: 03/11/2015 Page: 1 of 46
[…] Education approves accrediting agencies for different types of educational
programs, and these accrediting bodies set independent standards for
accreditation.” Thomas M. Cooley Law Sch. v. Am. Bar Ass’n, 459 F.3d 705, 707
(6th Cir. 2006). Both Kaplan University and Kaplan Higher Education Corp. are
accredited by the Higher Learning Commission.
The 90/10 rule. A proprietary school must agree that it will “derive not less
than ten percent of [its] revenues from sources other than funds provided under”
Title IV of the Higher Education Act. § 1094(a)(24); 34 C.F.R. § 668.14(b)(16).
This is known as the “90/10 rule.”
Ban on recruitment-based incentive compensation. A school must agree that
it will not award recruiters “any commission, bonus, or other incentive payment
based directly or indirectly on success in securing enrollments.” § 1094(a)(20). In
2002, the Department of Education’s implementing regulations created several safe
harbors—“arrangements that an institution may carry out without violating” this
statute. 34 C.F.R. § 668.14(b)(22)(ii). One such harbor shelters a school that pays
4