Case: 13-13672 Date Filed: 03/11/2015 Page: 1 of 46
[…] 4
Case: 13-13672 Date Filed: 03/11/2015 Page: 5 of 46
“fixed compensation . . . as long as that compensation is not adjusted up or down
more than twice during any twelve month period, and any adjustment is not based
solely on the number of students recruited, admitted, enrolled, or awarded financial
aid.” Id. § 668.14(b)(22)(ii)(A).
Satisfactory progress. When the events in the second amended complaint
filed in this case allegedly occurred, the Department of Education’s regulations
obligated schools to review their students’ academic progress at the end of each
year. Id. § 668.34(d). For students “enrolled in a program of study of more than
two academic years,” Title IV eligibility beyond the second year partially
depended on having made “satisfactory progress.” Id. § 668.34(a). This meant
they had to have “a grade point average of at least a ‘C’ or its equivalent[ ] or
ha[ve] academic standing consistent with the institution’s requirements for
graduation” at the end of the second year. Id. § 668.34(b).
But students who failed to do so would not necessarily lose Title IV
eligibility. Schools could “find that a student [wa]s making satisfactory progress”
by determining the student’s lackluster academic progress was the result of (1)