Filed 3/11/15 Unmodified version attached
[…] subject to arbitration of Franco’s individual claims, the trial court must order an
appropriate stay of trial court proceedings. (Code Civ. Proc., § 1281.4.)12 The stay’s
purpose is to preserve the status quo until the arbitration is resolved, preventing any
continuing trial court proceedings from disrupting and rendering ineffective the
arbitrator’s jurisdiction to decide the issues that are subject to arbitration. (Federal Ins.
Co. v. Superior Court (1998) 60 Cal.App.4th 1370, 1374.)
12
Code of Civil Procedure section 1281.4 provides, as pertinent here, that if
arbitration “of a controversy which is an issue involved in an action or proceeding pending
before a court of this State” is ordered, the court in which the action or proceeding is
pending “shall, upon motion of a party to such action or proceeding, stay the action or
proceeding until an arbitration is had in accordance with the order to arbitrate or until such
earlier time as the court specifies.”
20
DISPOSITION
The order denying Arakelian’s petition to compel arbitration is reversed. The
matter is remanded for further proceedings consistent with this opinion. The parties are to
bear their own costs on appeal.
CERTIFIED FOR PUBLICATION.
CHANEY, J.
We concur:
ROTHSCHILD, P. J.
JOHNSON, J.