Lexon Insurance v. County Council of Berkeley County, W. Va.
[…] seeking to retain proceeds from Lexon under the bonds in the amount that the county actually

expends installing the site improvements and infrastructure for Chandler’s Glen, and that any

amount of the default judgment not so expended will be returned to Lexon.” (Emphasis

added). Furthermore, according to Berkeley County’s brief, relevant regulations provide that

“‘[t]he bond shall be subject to forfeiture to the County Commission for the sole purpose of

installation or completion of required improvements.’” (citing Subdivision Regulation,

Berkeley County, West Virginia, § 702.1 (2004) (emphasis added)). Thus, the bond is

subject to forfeiture only insofar as necessary for installation or completion of required

improvements. See also W. Va. Code § 8A-6-1(b) (2004) (Repl. Vol. 2012) (requiring that

the “money from the bond shall only be used by the governing body to which the bond is

payable, for the completion of the infrastructure construction, when the infrastructure

construction is not completed as approved at the issuance of the bond”). Finally, we note that

Berkeley County conceded during oral argument before this Court that some improvements

to Chandlers Glen were made by developer DLM, and Berkeley County did not know the

cost to complete the site improvements and infrastructure for the Chandler’s Glen

subdivision.