People v. Harris CA1/1
[…] The argument simply disregards the legal impact of the prosecutorial decision to file an appropriate complaint and then an information in a timely fashion. Hence there can be no misdemeanor statute of limitations violation. Simply put, the filing of an information begins the prosecution not only for the charged felony offenses, but for all uncharged lesser included crimes as well. Under 5 section 1159, trial courts have a legislative mandate to instruct not only on charged offenses, but also those lessers which are included within the elements of the charged crime. “The jury . . . may find the defendant guilty of any offense, the commission of which is necessarily included in that with which he is being charged, or of an attempt to commit the offense.” (§ 1159.) “When an [information] alleges a particular offense, it thereby demonstrates the prosecution’s intent to prove all the elements of any lesser necessarily included offense.