Marriage of Carmendy CA2/8
[…] Code, [§] 3901, subd. (a).)” (Fn. omitted.) By order dated November 7, 2012, the trial court vacated its order of contempt. It stated, “Steve Carmendy . . . is not held in contempt for failing to make adult child support payments.” The court then set a hearing on adult child support. 4. Cathy Responds to Steve’s Order to Show Cause and the Parties Stipulate to a Continuance Under section 213, the responding party “may seek affirmative relief alternative to that requested by the moving party, on the same issues raised by the moving party, by filing a responsive declaration.” (§ 213, subd. (a).) On January 6, 2012, the parties stipulated to a continuance.