J-S77005-14
[…] Section 3105 codified a common law principle recognizing that
the victim of a sexual assault naturally would be expected to
complain of the assault at the first safe opportunity. . . .
Generally, there are three principles upon which evidence
addressing the timeliness of a sexual assault complaint has been
deemed relevant and admissible: (1) as an explanation of an
inconsistency/silence; (2) as corroboration of similar statements;
or (3) as a res gestae declaration.
Id. (citations omitted).
In Dillon, the Court concluded:
____________________________________________
4
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3105 provides:
Prompt reporting to public authority is not required in a
prosecution under [the sexual offenses] chapter: Provided,
however, That nothing in this section shall be construed to
prohibit a defendant from introducing evidence of the
complainant's failure to promptly report the crime if such
evidence would be admissible pursuant to the rules of evidence.
-7-
J-S77005-14
[B]oth the common law experience and the judgment of the
General Assembly have led to a recognition of the relevance of
the promptness of a complaint of sexual abuse, and this Court
has separately recognized the reality that a sexual assault