J-S12019-15
[…] Commonwealth v. Emler, 903 A.2d 1273, 1278
(Pa. Super. 2006).
“Recklessly” is defined as follows:
A person acts recklessly with respect to a material element
of an offense when he consciously disregards a substantial and
unjustifiable risk that the material element exists or will result
from his conduct. The risk must be of such a nature and degree
that, considering the nature and intent of the actor’s conduct
and the circumstances known to him, its disregard involves a
gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a reasonable
person would observe in the actor’s situation.
18 Pa.C.S. § 302(b)(3). Furthermore, 18 Pa.C.S. § 2301 defines “serious
bodily injury” as “[b]odily injury which creates a substantial risk of death or
which causes serious, permanent disfigurement, or protracted loss or
impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ.”
The trial court provided the following summation of evidence
presented at trial that supports Appellant’s conviction of REAP:
Clearly, [Appellant] consciously disregarded an unjustified
and extremely high risk that brandishing and firing his weapon
would cause serious bodily injury or death.