Case: 14-30122 Document: 00512965216 Page: 1 Date Filed: 03/11/2015
[…] of-law provision that defines the applicable law on the OCS—whether federal,
16 Demette v. Falcon Drilling Co., 280 F.3d 492, 497 (5th Cir. 2002), overruled in part,
on other grounds, by Grand Isle Shipyard, Inc. v. Seacor Marine, LLC, 589 F.3d 778 (5th Cir.
2009) (en banc).
17 Neither party contested the district court’s assessment that the Deepwater Horizon
was a vessel. In addition, we have previously treated the rig as a vessel. In re Deepwater
Horizon, 745 F.3d 157, 164-66 (5th Cir. 2014); In re Deepwater Horizon, 753 F.3d 570, 571-
74 (5th Cir. 2014); see also 33 C.F.R. § 140.10 (“Mobile offshore drilling unit or MODU means
a vessel . . . capable of engaging in drilling operations for exploration or exploitation of subsea
resources.”).
18 Section 1349(b)(1) grants district courts “jurisdiction of cases and controversies
arising out of, or in connection with (A) any operation conducted on the outer Continental
Shelf which involves exploration, development, or production of the minerals, of the subsoil