Case: 14-30122 Document: 00512965216 Page: 1 Date Filed: 03/11/2015
[…] 14 See Morrison v. Nat’l Austl. Bank Ltd., 561 U.S. 247, 255 (2010) (“It is a
longstanding principle of American law that legislation of Congress, unless a contrary intent
appears, is meant to apply only within the territorial jurisdiction of the United States.”)
8
Case: 14-30122 Document: 00512965216 Page: 9 Date Filed: 03/11/2015
No. 14-30122
solely on the Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act (“OCSLA”), which explicitly
extends federal law to the OCS and certain attachments to it. The district court
agreed with the government, holding that the OCSLA extended federal law
including § 1115 to the rig.
The provision of the OCSLA that the district court relied on was 43
U.S.C. § 1333(a)(1), which provides that:
The Constitution and laws and civil and political
jurisdiction of the United States are extended to the
subsoil and seabed of the outer Continental Shelf and
to all artificial islands, and all installations and other
devices permanently or temporarily attached to the
seabed, which may be erected thereon for the purpose
of exploring for, developing, or producing resources
therefrom, or any such installation or other device
(other than a ship or vessel) for the purpose of
transporting such resources, to the same extent as if
the outer Continental Shelf were an area of exclusive
Federal jurisdiction located within a State. 15
As we have explained, this provision imposes a situs test for the extension of
federal law. “The OCSLA applies to all of the following locations”:
(1) the subsoil and seabed of the OCS;
(2) any artificial island, installation, or other device if
(a) it is permanently or temporarily attached to