Re: City of Wilmington v. Fraternal Order of Police Lodge 1
[…] experienced by such public employer as a result of a strike shall not
be considered by the binding interest arbitrator.4
According to the City, subsection (d)(6) serves as a disqualifier for the union’s
offer: If the public employer cannot pay the costs of the union’s proposal from
“existing revenues,” by default the arbitrator must select the public employer’s
offer instead.
Here, the arbitrator (and, on appeal, the PERB) determined that the City had
the ability to meet the cost of the FOP’s proposal in light of existing revenues. The
arbitrator examined the other factors called for in Section 1615(d) and determined
that the FOP’s offer was superior in light of those factors.5 On appeal, the City
argues that the arbitrator and the PERB defined “existing revenues” improperly.
3
See id. § 1615(d) (“The binding interest arbitrator shall make written findings of facts and a
decision for the resolution of the dispute; provided however, that the decision shall be limited to
a determination of which of the parties’ last, best, final offers shall be accepted in its entirety.”).
4
Id. § 1615(d)(6).
5
The other factors for the arbitrator to consider include the interest and welfare of the public,
comparison of pay to similarly situated employees, the overall compensation presently received