1~1 CLtoRKS OFFICE ',
[…] and the Washington Association of Criminal Defense Lawyers.
8
No. 89028-5 (consol. wiNo. 89109-5)
Consequently, indigent offenders owe higher LFO sums than their wealthier counterparts
because they cannot afford to pay, which allows interest to accumulate and to increase
the total amount that they owe. See id. at 21-22. The inability to pay off the LFOs means
that courts retain jurisdiction over impoverished offenders long after they are released
from prison because the court maintains jurisdiction until they completely satisfy their
LFOs. Id. at 9-11; RCW 9.94A.760(4) ("For an offense committed on or after July 1,
2000, the court shall retain jurisdiction over the offender, for purposes of the offender's
compliance with payment of the legal financial obligations, until the obligation is
completely satisfied, regardless of the statutory maximum for the crime."). The court's
long-term involvement in defendants' lives inhibits reentry: legal or background checks
will show an active record in superior court for individuals who have not fully paid their
LFOs. ACLU, supra, at 68-69. This active record can have serious negative