1~1 CLtoRKS OFFICE ',
[…] Here, the error is not constitutional in nature and thus the unpreserved error
cannot be reached under a RAP 2.5(a)(3) analysis. In analyzing the asserted
constitutional interest, we do not assume the alleged error is of constitutional
magnitude but instead look at the asserted claim and assess whether, if correct, it
implicates a constitutional interest as compared to another form of trial error.Id.
The trial court judges in Blazina and Paige-Colter did not inquire into the
defendants' ability to pay LFOs, which violates RCW 10.01.160(3). RCW
10.01.160(3) provides:
The court shall not order a defendant to pay costs unless the defendant
is or will be able to pay them. In determining the amount and method
of payment of costs, the court shall take account of the financial
resources of the defendant and the nature of the burden that payment of
costs will impose.
Failing to determine a defendant's ability to pay LFOs violates the statute but does
not implicate a constitutional right.
Although the unpreserved error does not meet the RAP 2.5(a)(3) standard
from 0 'Hara, I would hold that this error can be reached by applying RAP 1.2(a),
2
State v.