IN RE: INVOLUNTARY TERMINATION IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF
[…] entitled to have the court decide the merits of the dispute
or of particular issues.” “When a statute creates a cause
of action and designates who may sue, the issue of
standing becomes interwoven with that of subject matter
jurisdiction. Standing then becomes a jurisdictional
prerequisite to an action.” “Issues pertaining to
jurisdiction are pure questions of law, and an appellate
court’s scope of review is plenary.” “Questions of law are
subject to a de novo standard of review.”
In re B.L.J., Jr., 938 A.2d 1068, 1071 (Pa. Super. 2007) (citations
omitted).
Section 2512(a)(3) of the Adoption Act provides:
(a) Who may file.—A petition to terminate parental
rights with respect to a child under the age of 18 years
may be filed by any of the following:
* * *
- 13 -
J-A32045-14
(3) The individual having custody or standing in loco
parentis to the child and who has filed a report of
intention to adopt required by section 2531[.]
23 Pa.C.S. § 2512(a)(3).
This Court has stated: “Third parties who are not designated foster
parents may seek adoption when they can establish that they stand in loco
parentis to the child.” B.L.J., 938 A.2d at 1072 (citation omitted).
Further, the legal status of in loco parentis refers to a
person who puts himself or herself “in the situation of a
lawful parent by assuming the obligations incident to the
parental relationship without going through the formality