People v. Byers CA2/3
[…] Although we disagree with that contention, we find that sentence could be imposed only on one count. We therefore modify the judgment to stay the sentence on the perjury count and affirm the judgment as modified. BACKGROUND 1 Based on evidence that Byers received public assistance benefits from Los Angeles County while residing in San Bernardino County, without informing the proper authorities, an information was filed on January 3, 2013 alleging: count 1, obtaining aid by misrepresentation (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 10980, subd. (c)(2)),2 and counts 2 and 3, perjury (Pen. Code, § 118, subd. (a)).3 1 We omit a detailed statement of facts, because it is unnecessary to a determination of the discrete issue on appeal. 2 “Whenever any person has, willfully and knowingly, with the intent to deceive, by means of false statement or representation, or by failing to disclose a material fact, or by impersonation or other fraudulent device, obtained or retained aid under the provisions of this division for himself or herself or for a child not in fact entitled thereto, the person obtaining this aid shall be punished as follows[.]” (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 10980, subd.