Henry v. CATS Communication CA4/3
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., § 631, subd. (a) [“The right to a trial by jury as declared by Section 16 of Article I of the California Constitution shall be preserved to the parties inviolate.”]; Entin v. Superior Court (2012) 208 Cal.App.4th 770, 776-777; DiPirro v. Bond Corp. (2007) 153 Cal.App.4th 150, 184-185 [“the right to a jury trial may not be abrogated by the trial court’s severance of equitable claims from legal claims that have been joined in the same action”].) 15 The extent of the constitutional civil jury trial right is set forth in Code of Civil Procedure section 592, which provides in relevant part: “In actions for the recovery of specific, real, or personal property, with or without damages, or for money claimed as due upon contract, or as damages for breach of contract, or for injuries, an issue of fact must be tried by a jury, unless a jury trial is waived, or a reference is ordered, as provided in this Code.” (Italics added; see Corder v. Corder (2007) 41 Cal.4th 644, 656 [“Like the constitutional provision (Cal. Const., art. I, § 16), section 592 is historically based and does not expand the jury trial right beyond its common law scope.”].)