Henry v. CATS Communication CA4/3
[…] The court responded it had already provided a statement of decision having told the parties what the court’s findings were. The court therefore granted Harrell’s, Dawson’s and Rogala’s motions for judgment as to the breach of fiduciary duty claim, “for the reasons that I’ve already stated.” For the reasons we will explain, the trial court’s refusal to issue a written statement of decision constitutes reversible error. Section 631.8, subdivision (a) of the Code of Civil Procedure provides: “After a party has completed his presentation of evidence in a trial by the court, the other party, without waiving his right to offer evidence in support of his defense or in rebuttal in the event the motion is not granted, may move for a judgment. The court as trier of the facts shall weigh the evidence and may render a judgment in favor of the moving party, in which case the court shall make a statement of decision as provided in Sections 632 and 634, or may decline to render any judgment until the close of all the evidence. The court may consider all evidence received, provided, however, that the party against whom the motion for judgment has been made shall have had an opportunity to present additional evidence to rebut evidence received during the presentation of evidence deemed by the presenting party to have been adverse to him, and to rehabilitate the testimony of a witness whose credibility has been attacked by the moving party. Such motion may also be made and granted as to any cross-complaint.” (Italics added.) 12 Section 632 of the Code of Civil Procedure provides: “In superior courts, upon the trial of a question of fact by the court, written findings of fact and conclusions of law shall not be required.