STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] grounds of governmental immunity. Roby v Mount Clemens, 274 Mich App 26, 28; 731 NW2d
494 (2007).
The Governmental Tort Liability Act (GTLA), provides that “[e]xcept as otherwise
provided in this act, a governmental agency is immune from tort liability if the governmental
agency is engaged in the exercise or discharge of a governmental function.” MCL 691.1407(1).
Exceptions to governmental immunity are to be narrowly construed. Maskery v Univ of Mich Bd
of Regents, 468 Mich 609, 614; 664 NW2d 165 (2003).
In this case, there is no dispute that defendant is a government agency, see MCL
691.1401(a), (g), or that, in hiring and firing an employee, defendant was engaged in the exercise
-4-
of a governmental function. See MCL 800.324(1)(e) (explaining that the department of
corrections is empowered to (“[r]ecruit and employ agents and assistants through the department
of civil service as may be necessary to carry out the purposes of this act and recommend to the
department of civil service classes and selection procedures that recognize the unique needs of
correctional industries in this state.”). There is also no dispute that plaintiff’s claim sounds in
tort. See Phillips v Butterball Farms Co, Inc, 448 Mich 239, 248-249; 531 NW2d 144 (1995).
The question then becomes whether an exception to governmental immunity applies that
would permit plaintiff’s suit.