STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] (recognizing instances where the Legislature, by specifically applying an act to the state or its
political subdivisions, has created causes of action against the state or its political subdivisions).
We agree with plaintiff that this is one of those areas.
Under the WDCA, a
person shall not discharge an employee or in any manner discriminate against an
employee because the employee filed a complaint or instituted or caused to be
instituted a proceeding under this act or because of the exercise by the employee
on behalf of himself or herself or others of a right afforded by this act. [MCL
418.301(13).]
The WDCA makes clear that this prohibition against retaliatory discrimination applies to all
employers. MCL 418.111 expressly provides that “[e]very employer, public and private . . .
shall be subject to the provisions of this act and shall be bound thereby.” (Emphasis added).
Further, MCL 418.151(a) expressly includes the state and its political subdivisions in the list of
those who are subject to the WDCA:
The following constitutes employers subject to this act:
(a) The state; each county, city, township, incorporated village, and school