STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] the law or adoption of a wrong principle. We deem the Tax Tribunal’s factual
findings conclusive if they are supported by “competent, material, and substantial
evidence on the whole record.” But when statutory interpretation is involved, this
Court reviews the Tax Tribunal’s decision de novo. [Citations omitted.]
A petitioner must establish entitlement to a statutory exemption by a preponderance of the
evidence. ProMed Healthcare v City of Kalamazoo, 249 Mich App 490, 495; 644 NW2d 47
(2002).
The entitlement to a PRE is governed by statute. MCL 211.7cc(1) provides that “[a]
principal residence is exempt from the tax levied by a local school district for school operating
purposes . . . .” MCL 211.7dd(c) defines a “[p]rincipal residence” as “the 1 place where an
owner of the property has his or her true, fixed, and permanent home to which, whenever absent,
he or she intends to return and that shall continue as a principal residence until another principal
residence is established. . . .” A property owner claiming a PRE is required to file an affidavit
with the local taxing authority attesting that the property is owned and occupied as a principal
residence. MCL 211.7cc(2).
Petitioner argues that the record supported a finding that 7520 Hudson was her primary