IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF KANSAS
[…] The State next contends the district court's summary denial was appropriate
because Wahl's initial 60-1507 motion was untimely. The panel rejected this conclusion
because it was based on the lower court's erroneous belief that the 1-year time limitation
started running 10 days after imposition of sentence.
K.S.A. 60-1507(f)(1) provides that a movant must file his or her 60-1507 motion
within 1 year of the termination of appellate jurisdiction. Wahl had 14 days to file a
notice of appeal after the district court sentenced him on December 9, 2010. See K.S.A.
2010 Supp. 22-3608(c) ("For crimes committed on or after July 1, 1993, the defendant
shall have 14 days after the judgment of the district court to appeal."). So Wahl had until
December 23, 2010, to file a direct appeal, but he did not do so. Accordingly, the 1-year
time limitation in K.S.A. 60-1507(f)(1) started running on December 23, 2010, and Wahl
had until December 23, 2011, to file a 60-1507 motion.