Marshall v. State, Vermont State Hospital
[…] ¶ 4.             In a report issued in 2003, Dr. Maurice Cyr, claimant’s treating chiropractor, concluded that claimant had reached a medical end result and assigned a whole-person impairment rating of 5-8% for claimant’s lumbar spine injury.  On the basis of this report, the parties entered into a Form 22 settlement agreement that identified claimant’s lumbar spine impairment as 8% whole person, from which was apportioned 6% on account of claimant’s permanent partial disability award for his 1992 injury.[1]  See 21 V.S.A. § 648(d) (“An impairment rating determined pursuant to this section shall be reduced by any previously determined permanent impairment for which compensation has been paid.”).  The commissioner approved the agreement on February 3, 2004, and awarded claimant benefits for the agreed-upon 2% permanent impairment rating. 

¶ 5.             Claimant continued to experience low back pain and radicular symptoms.