Marshall v. State, Vermont State Hospital
[…] Claimant is entitled to payment of ongoing medical expenses that relate to his S-1 injuries.

 

 

 

 

FOR THE COURT:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Chief Justice

 



[1]  Claimant’s permanent impairment rating for the 1992 injury was 10% of the spine, or 6% whole person.

 

[2]  Dr. Banerjee’s “apportionment” analysis is distinct from but consistent with the reduction required by 21 V.S.A. § 648(d).  Statutory apportionment analysis requires that an impairment rating “be reduced by any previously determined permanent impairment for which compensation has been paid.”  The reduction is calculated in the actual award of permanent partial disability benefits pursuant to a Form 22 settlement agreement or litigation.  Dr.