United States Court of Appeals
[…] "she was walking funny, talking in slurred speech" and asking to
see her mother, who had died ten years earlier. Brewer gave her
sweet tea and a PopTart and "she slowly started to come back
around."
C. The Trial
On August 5, 2010, a grand jury indicted Gray for giving
false information regarding a bomb threat on an airplane in
violation of 49 U.S.C. § 46507(1).3 Gray pled not guilty.4
During the four-day trial that ensued, the government
introduced Gray's signed confession into evidence, and elicited
testimony from the FBI Special Agents, American Airlines employees,
3
49 U.S.C. § 46507 provides for a term of imprisonment of not
more than five years if an individual "knowing the information to
be false, willfully and maliciously or with reckless disregard for
the safety of human life, gives, or causes to be given, under
circumstances in which the information reasonably may be believed,
false information about" a bomb threat on an airplane.
4
Gray filed a motion to suppress her confession, and attached
an affidavit which alleged that she had been coerced into signing
a false confession. The government opposed the motion, and on the
first day of her jury trial, Gray withdrew it.
-5-