United States Court of Appeals
[…] government to "prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the error did
not influence the verdict." Id. (quoting Chapman v. California,
386 U.S. 18, 23-24 (1967)). If, however, the error is found to be
of a non-constitutional dimension, a less stringent standard
applies to allow a conviction to stand "as long as it can be said
'with fair assurance, after pondering all that happened without
stripping the erroneous action from the whole, that the judgment
was not substantially swayed by the error.'" Id. (quoting
Kotteakos v. United States, 328 U.S. 750, 765 (1946)).
13
Section 46507 prohibits giving false information about a bomb
threat "willfully and maliciously or with reckless disregard for
the safety of human life" (emphasis added). This disjunctive
phrasing provides two bases for conviction -- the jury could have
found that Gray had not acted willfully and maliciously, but had
acted recklessly. However, where "one of the possible bases of
conviction was legally erroneous" and "it is impossible to tell