People v. Velasco
[…] B. McDonald-Beamon Velasco contends that although the jury found him guilty of count 1, it never made a finding that his conviction was for attempted first degree robbery of an inhabited dwelling and the offense must be reduced to attempted second degree robbery as a matter of law. Velasco's argument is based on section 1157, which states: "Whenever a defendant is convicted of a crime or attempt to commit a crime which is distinguished into degrees, the jury, or the court if a jury trial is waived, must find the degree of the crime or attempted crime of which he is guilty. Upon the failure of the jury or the court to so determine, the degree of the crime or attempted crime of which the defendant is guilty, shall be deemed to be of the lesser degree." Velasco's argument is also based on the interpretation of section 1157 in People v. McDonald (1984) 37 Cal.3d 351 (McDonald) and People v. Beamon (1973) 8 Cal.3d 625 (Beamon).