People v. Velasco
[…] (People v. Steele (2002) 27 Cal.4th 1230, 1249.) 17 Here, there is no evidence that Velasco committed any felonious act with another member of the criminal street gang Puente 13. Without this evidence, Velasco's conviction for street terrorism cannot stand.4 II FIRST DEGREE ROBBERY Velasco contends his conviction for count 1, first degree robbery, must be reduced to second degree robbery because the jury failed to specify the degree on the verdict form. We disagree. A. Background Section 212.5 defines the offense of robbery and states in pertinent part: "(a) Every robbery . . . which is perpetrated in an inhabited dwelling house . . . is robbery of the first degree. "(b) Every robbery of any person while using an automated teller machine or immediately after the person has used an automated teller machine and is in the vicinity of the automated teller machine is robbery of the first degree. 4 We observe that the evidence of any gang activity in relation to the offenses charged was minimal. As we discuss above, Velasco is a member of Puente 13 and de la Paz is a member of 18th Street.