People v. Velasco
[…] It did not do so. The People, however, ask us to look past the singular use of "gang" as well as the definite article "that" and consider the policy behind the statute. They therefore argue the Legislature's intent in drafting subdivision (a) was to include a defendant working with a member of another gang, not only a member of the defendant's gang. To support their argument, the People rely on section 186.21, People v. Albillar (2010) 51 Cal.4th 47 (Albillar), and People v. Ortega (2006) 145 Cal.App.4th 1344 (Ortega). None of these authorities buttress the People's contention. Section 186.21 sets forth the policy underlying the Street Terrorism Enforcement and Prevention (STEP) Act. That section provides, in part: "The Legislature . . . further finds that the State of California is in a state of crisis which has been caused by violent street gangs whose members threaten, terrorize, and commit a multitude of crimes against the peaceful citizens of their neighborhoods. These activities, both individually and collectively, present a clear and present danger to public order and safety and are not constitutionally protected. . . . It is the intent of the Legislature in enacting this chapter to seek the eradication of criminal activity by street gangs by focusing upon patterns of criminal gang activity and upon the organized nature of street gangs, which together, are the chief source of terror created by street gangs." We find nothing in section 186.21 that changes the plain meaning of the phrase "that gang" in section 186.22, subdivision (a). The People also fail to explain how section 186.21 converts the singular "gang" to "gangs" in section 186.22, subdivision (a).