Notice: This opinion is subject to correction before publication in the P ACIFIC R EPORTER .
[…] effect.”81
The Bank contends that the superior court’s security interest finding has
“important collateral consequences” for the Bank. Because its insurer withdrew
coverage and defense since its policy did not cover “any claims arising out of efforts to
promote the sale of a security,” and because policy disputes under the insurance policy
are submitted for binding arbitration, the Bank claims that the superior court’s decision
may “unfairly prejudice the arbitrators” or be considered dispositive in the future
coverage dispute.
79
See 12 C.F.R. § 7.1002(a) (“It is part of the business of banking under 12
U.S.C. 24(Seventh) for a national bank to act as a finder, bringing together interested
parties to a transaction.”); see also Gutierrez v. Wells Fargo Bank, NA, 704 F.3d 712,
722 (9th Cir. 2012) (noting that state law may not “prevent or significantly interfere with
the national bank’s exercise of its powers.” (citation and internal quotation marks
omitted)).
80
Fairbanks Fire Fighters Ass’n, Local 1324 v.