Notice: This opinion is subject to correction before publication in the P ACIFIC R EPORTER .
[…] investment opportunity. But even if these statements were uncontradicted, as the
46
The Hernandezes’ securities claims were based on the Alaska Securities
Act. Federal regulations expressly permit a national bank to act as a finder, and state law
may not “prevent[] or significantly interfere[] with the national bank’s exercise of its
powers.” Gutierrez v. Wells Fargo Bank, NA, 704 F.3d 712, 722 (9th Cir. 2012)
(quoting Barnett Bank of Marion Cnty., N.A. v. Nelson, 517 U.S. 25, 33 (1996)) (internal
quotation marks omitted); 12 C.F.R. § 7.1002(a) (“It is part of the business of banking
under 12 U.S.C. 24(Seventh) for a national bank to act as a finder, bringing together
interested parties to a transaction.”); see also Rose v. Chase Bank USA, N.A., 513 F.3d
1032, 1037 (9th Cir. 2008) (“[T]he usual presumption against federal preemption of state
law is inapplicable to federal banking regulation.” (citations and internal quotation marks
omitted)).
47
Turner v.