Case: 13-15645 Date Filed: 03/13/2015 Page: 1 of 7
[…] Likewise, the BIA and the IJ did not abuse their discretion in concluding that
Francisco-Juan was not prima facie eligible for relief under the United Nations
Convention Against Torture (CAT). See Reyes-Sanchez v. U.S. Att’y Gen., 369
F.3d 1239, 1242 (11th Cir. 2004) (stating to establish a claim for withholding of
removal under the CAT, the alien has the burden of proving it is more likely than
not that he will be tortured if removed to his home country). Francisco-Juan failed
to show the Guatemalan government acquiesced or would acquiesce in his torture
at the hands of the guerillas. See 8 C.F.R. § 208.18(a)(1) (explaining torture
involves the intentional infliction of severe pain or suffering on a person for
purposes such as punishment, intimidation, coercion, or discrimination, “when
such pain or suffering is inflicted by or at the instigation of or with the consent or
acquiescence of a public official or other person acting in an official capacity”).
There was no evidence in the record to suggest that public officials were aware one
of the guerillas planned to rape Francisco-Juan in 1994, or that Francisco-Juan
reported the rape after the fact and public officials refused to investigate. See 8