J-S79022-14
[…] -9-
J-S79022-14
Sours container was possessed with the intent to deliver and had a total
street value of approximately $500.00. Id. at 192 and 195.
At the conclusion of Appellant’s trial, the jury found Appellant guilty of
possession of cocaine and PWID.6 N.T. Trial, 11/21/13, at 142-143.
Further, the jury specifically found that the cocaine Appellant possessed with
the intent to distribute weighed between two and ten grams. Id. at 143.
On January 24, 2014, the trial court sentenced Appellant to the
mandatory minimum term of three to ten years in prison, pursuant to 18
Pa.C.S.A. § 7508(a)(2)(i), as Appellant was convicted of possession of
cocaine with the intent to deliver where “the aggregate weight of the
compound or mixture containing the substance involved [was] at least 2.0
grams and less than 10 grams” and, at the time of sentencing, Appellant
“ha[d] been convicted of another drug trafficking offense.” 18 Pa.C.S.A.
§ 7508(a)(2)(i); N.T. Sentencing, 1/24/14, at 32 and 35.
Appellant filed a timely notice of appeal and Appellant now raises the