Wedgeworth v. City of Newport Beach CA4/3
[…] [¶] . . . [¶] (d) Nothing in this section exonerates a public employee from liability for injury proximately caused by his negligent or wrongful act or omission.” (§ 844.6, subds. (a), (d).) As used in section 844.6, “injury” includes death. (Lowman v. County of Los Angeles (1982) 127 Cal.App.3d 613, 615-616.) The principal focus of each of plaintiffs’ negligence-based causes of action is defendants’ failure to summon medical care for William. Section 845.6 provides immunity to both the public entity and its employees for “injury proximately caused by the failure of the employee to furnish or obtain medical care for a prisoner in his custody,” unless the public employee “knows or has reason to know that the prisoner is in need of immediate medical care and he fails to take reasonable action to summon such medical care.” (§ 845.6.) “Section 845.6 is very narrowly written to authorize a cause of action against a public entity for its employees’ failure to summon immediate medical care only, not for certain employees’ malpractice in providing that care. . . . Thus, section 845.6 creates out of the general immunity