Mokhtar v. Clinton
[…] (emphasis added)). But the acceptance- 19 of-claims letter is not a formal “written request” for information from the complainant during the investigation, but rather merely the voluntary provision of information from the agency to the complainant before the investigation begins; this is illustrated by the fact that the complainant need not respond to the acceptance-of-claims letter in order to trigger the follow-up investigation, as the original EEO complaint is sufficient to start that process. 11 See, e.g., 29 C.F.R. § 1614.108(e) (“The agency shall complete its investigation within 180 days of the date of filing of an individual complaint…”); ROI Excerpts, ECF No. 87-3, Ex. A at 17 (stating in acceptance-of-claims letter that if Mokhtar does not timely respond, the agency then “will proceed with an investigation,” and citing no requirement that Mokhtar must respond to the letter or the agency will not investigate).