Mokhtar v. Clinton
[…] Id. This Court, however, finds that failure to cooperate during the administrative investigation must be treated as factually and legally distinct from failure to respond to the acceptance-of-claims letter. In particular, the acceptance-of-claims letter is more akin to an elective agency housekeeping procedure, not a legally mandated aspect of the administrative fact-finding investigative process. As an example of the latter, 29 C.F.R. § 1614.107(a)(7) provides that when “the agency has provided the complainant with a written request to provide relevant information or otherwise proceed with the complaint, and the complainant has failed to respond to the request” in a timely manner, the agency “shall” dismiss the complaint. See also Wilson v.