People of Michigan v. Larry Darnell Sykes
[…] Thomas, 260 Mich App at 457. Finally, defendant argues that Purtha’s hearsay statements to Officer Leonard were inadmissible under MCL 768.27c because they were untrustworthy. Defendant also maintains that counsel provided ineffective assistance by failing to object to these hearsay statements and to file a motion in limine for the exclusion of these statements. As listed above, MCL 768.27c(1) provides that five requirements must be met before a hearsay statement to a law enforcement officer is admissible in domestic violence cases. Defendant only challenges one requirement: whether the “statement was made under circumstances that would indicate the statement’s trustworthiness.” MCL 768.27c(1)(d).