People of Michigan v. Larry Darnell Sykes
[…] Moreover, counsel will not be considered ineffective for failing to advocate a meritless position, People v Snider, 239 Mich App 393, 425; 608 NW2d 502 (2000), or for failing to offer a futile objection, People v Thomas, 260 Mich App 450, 457; 678 NW2d 631 (2004). In this case, the prosecutor offered Purtha’s testimony regarding a previous domestic assault under MCL 768.27b(1), which, in relevant part, provides: [I]n a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of an offense involving domestic violence, evidence of the defendant’s commission of other acts of domestic violence is admissible for any purpose for which it is relevant, if it is not otherwise excluded under Michigan rule of evidence 403. Under this statute, the prior-bad-acts evidence is admitted to provide the jury with a “full and complete picture of a defendant’s history,” in order “to shed light on the likelihood that a given crime was committed.” People v Cameron, 291 Mich App 599, 610; 806 NW2d 371 (2011).