People of Michigan v. Larry Darnell Sykes
[…] Further, the police report authored by Officer Leonard served as a “summary of the substance of any testimony that is expected to be offered.” See MCL 768.27c(3). Despite this obvious notice of Officer Leonard’s prospective testimony, defendant appears to believe he was entitled to a more detailed description of Officer Leonard’s testimony before trial, including specifics regarding any hearsay statements that might be elicited during his testimony. Contrary to defendant’s argument, we see no such requirement in MCL 768.27c(3), which by its plain terms permits the prosecutor to provide “the statements of witnesses or a summary of the substance of any testimony that is expected.” As noted, we are persuaded that the police report authored by Officer Leonard, and specifically identified in the prosecutor’s notice of intent, served as a summary of the substance of the expected testimony.