People of Michigan v. Larry Darnell Sykes
[…] We see nothing deficient in counsel’s performance. Next, defendant argues that Officer Leonard’s testimony regarding Purtha’s statements to him in 2010 was improperly admitted because the prosecution failed to provide the notice required by MCL 768.27c. Defendant also asserts on appeal that defense counsel rendered constitutionally ineffective assistance by failing to object to Officer Leonard’s testimony based on this purported lack of notice. Purtha’s hearsay statements, as testified to by Office Leonard, were offered pursuant to MCL 768.27c(1), which indicates that evidence of a statement by a declarant is admissible, provided that: (a) The statement purports to narrate, describe, or explain the infliction or threat of physical injury upon the declarant. (b) The action in which the evidence is offered under this section is an offense involving domestic violence. (c) The statement was made at or near the time of the infliction or threat of physical injury. Evidence of a statement made more than 5 years before the filing of the current action or proceeding is inadmissible under this section. (d) The statement was made under circumstances that would indicate the statement's trustworthiness. (e) The statement was made to a law enforcement officer. To offer the statement of a declarant into evidence under this provision, the prosecutor must provide a defendant with notice pursuant to MCL 768.27c(3), which states: If the prosecuting attorney intends to offer evidence under this section, the prosecuting attorney shall disclose the evidence, including the statements of witnesses or a summary of the substance of any testimony that is expected to be offered, to the defendant not less than 15 days before the scheduled date of trial or at a later time as allowed by the court for good cause shown. Considering the record in the present case, contrary to defendant’s arguments, we conclude that the prosecutor complied with this notice provision and any objection to Officer Leonard’s testimony by defense counsel based on a lack of notice would have been futile.