Smith v. State
[…] See Smith v. State, 288 Ga. 348, 354 (703 SE2d 629) (2010). See also Smith v. State, 284 Ga. 599, 602 (2) (a) (669 SE2d 98) (2008) (Where the remarks complained of are based on evidence properly before the jury, wide latitude is afforded the prosecution in closing argument.). Equally unavailing is appellant’s assertion that the trial court should have interposed its own corrective action pursuant to OCGA § 17-8-75.5 The prosecutor’s argument did not include any statements that were not supported by the evidence in this case. Moreover, “a trial judge has no obligation under OCGA § 17-8-75 to rebuke a prosecuting attorney or give a curative instruction in the absence of a timely objection.” Powell v. State, 291 Ga. 743, 746 (733 SE2d 294) (2012). See Scott v. State, 290 Ga. 883, 885 (2) (725 SE2d 305) (2012) (“In the appeal of a non-capital case, ‘the defendant’s failure to object 5 OCGA § 17-8-75 provides: Where counsel in the hearing of the jury make statements of prejudicial matters which are not in evidence, it is the duty of the court to interpose and prevent the same. On objection made, the court shall also rebuke the counsel and by all needful and proper instructions to the jury endeavor to remove the improper impressions from their minds; or, in his discretion, he may order a mistrial if the prosecuting attorney is the offender. 10 to the State’s closing argument waives his right to rely on the alleged impropriety of that argument as a basis for reversal.’ [Cit.]”).